Thursday, August 29, 2013

Oklahoma was never like this (I live not at home now).

  I'm posting this in the wifi lounge on an iPad so it may turn out awful. I can't quite figure out this app thingy. Whatever whatever whatever I live in Oklahoma now and the following at pictures of my trip/dorm/life from the past week! Also, you can follow me on Instagram now! @goblinpromqueen

Sunday, August 18, 2013

the dangers of being too cool.



 So last night, a thing that I planned happened!! That's big news because I never follow through with event ideas and this happened and it was AWESOME. It was a show raising money for my internship (more later) and a bunch of my friends sang and played and I played my first show ever omg.
                         I sold some 3 Track EPs (you can listen to the songs on soundcloud), and a local bakery donated a bunch of pastries for us to sell! I wish I had some pictures of the set up and food tables, cause all those cupcakes and donuts were so rad. Everyone drank coffee and tea and people danced to my set and it was so much fun I CAN'T HANDLE THESE EMOTIONS!!
                       So besides that, I've been absent from blogger on account of raising money petsitting and house cleaning and everything in between.
I even danced in a couple of music videos wow oh wow
So I've kept myself pretty busy. AND NOW I'M ABOUT TO GET BUSIER COOOOL. OH YEAH MY INTERNSHIP. ALL CAPS.
          So remember when I went to camp and sang on the stage? Well, I got an internship at their campus and I'm going for a WHOLE YEAR to study some film thingys and then when it comes to camp time, help set up and run camp and it's going to be soooo insane. It's in another state (more than 12 hours away from where I live) so maybe I'm a little crazy? Probably. Probably.



 Hopefully when I get there (I leave saturday btw, wish me luck) I'll be able to make a post about my dorm! until then, good afternoon, good evening, and goodnight.